Privacy Statement

Protecting your privacy and your personal information is an important responsibility of Council.

Our Privacy Policy and Guidelines supports and endorses the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, the Information Privacy Principles and national privacy regime.

You can access the Port of Sale website anonymously, without disclosing your personal information. Please note that this privacy statement does not extend beyond this website. When linking to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy.

Wellington Shire Council will only collect personal information which is necessary for performance and functions of Council.  In accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, we will not use your personal information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was collected or disclose your personal information to a third party, including state bodies or authorities (without your consent), except where the secondary purpose is reasonably expected, required by other regulation, or if the release is authorised by law.

Non-consensual release of personal information may be authorised by law or disclosure may be necessary to lessen/prevent serious threats to public health, public safety or public welfare.

Exceptions to this may include:

  • Contracted Service Providers who undertake duties upon councils behalf
  • Market Research Companies who undertake Council’s Annual Customer Survey;

Note: Third party contractors are required to act within the same Privacy guidelines as Council staff.

We have implemented information systems and security policies and procedures to protect and ensure responsible collection, storage, handling and disclosure of the personal information that we have under our control. We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will endeavour to ensure personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and remove personal information from our system where it is no longer needed (except where archiving retention is required).

We may modify or expand this Privacy Statement over time, by posting the amended version on this website.

Should you have any queries please contact the Information Privacy Officer on 1300 366 244 or email enquiries@wellington.vic.gov.au. Copies of our Information Privacy & Data Protection Policy are available at our Sale Service Centre or Yarram Service Centre.

COOKIES

This website serves 'cookies' to collect data and track browsing behaviour. A cookie is a small data file placed on your computer or device when you visit this website. Cookies record information such as previous browsing history, login information and user preferences.

Cookies are designed to provide an improved browsing experience, tailoring this website to your personal browsing preferences.

You may refuse the use of cookies on this website by adjusting your browser settings, however this is likely to deliver functionality issues and a reduced browsing experience.  

FORM SUBMISSIONS

This website uses third-party Form Software (Formsite) to collect form responses. The data collected via Form submissions is initially stored securely on servers in the United States, and then transferred securely to servers within Australia. The personal information collected by Wellington Shire Council via Formsite will only be used for the purposes as outlined in the Wellington Shire Council Privacy Statement above.

By completing a Form on this website, you acknowledge and accept the Formsite Privacy Statement.

If you would prefer to complete a Form via hard copy (paper), please contact Wellington Shire Council and arrange for a Form to be posted via mail.

E-NEWSLETTERS AND MAILING LISTS

Wellington Shire Council use MailChimp for the distribution of e-newsletters, and some email campaigns. The data collected via Mailchimp Subscriptions is stored securely on servers in the United States. The personal information collected by Wellington Shire Council via MailChimp will only be used for the purposes as outlined in the Wellington Shire Council Privacy Statement above.

By subscribing to a Mailing List on this website, you acknowledge and accept the Mailchimp Privacy Policy.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Wellington Shire Council use Google Analytics on this website.

Google Analytics is a service that allows Wellington Shire Council to anonymously analyse traffic and user activity on this website.

The information collected by Wellington Shire Council via Google Analytics will only be used for the purposes as outlined in the Wellington Shire Council Privacy Statement above.

By browsing this website, you acknowledge and accept the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

was this page helpful?
Don't be the last to find out!
Join the Port of Sale Mailing list to receive regular updates, news and offers
Thank you! Your email address has been successfully added to our mailing list.
UH OH! Something went wrong, please try again.
Official website of the Port of Sale © 2019.
The Port of Sale is owned and operated by Wellington Shire Council.
Wellington Shire Council acknowledges the Gunaikurnai People as the traditional owners of the land that is now Wellington Shire.

Privacy Statement   |  Disclaimer  |  Site Map